Final • Royal Nimar Eagles vs Chamble Ghariyals
T20
Royal Nimar Eagles 193/7 (20 ov)
Chamble Ghariyals 224/5 (20 ov)
Chamble Ghariyals won by 31 runs
2nd Semi Final • Chamble Ghariyals vs Jabalpur Lions
T20
Chamble Ghariyals 213/8 (20 ov)
Jabalpur Lions 202/8 (20 ov)
Chamble Ghariyals won by 11 runs
Match 42 • Indore Pink Panthers vs Gwalior Cheetahs
T20
Indore Pink Panthers 221/3 (20 ov)
Gwalior Cheetahs 157/7 (17.1 ov)
Indore Pink Panthers won by 38 runs (DLS Method)
Match 41 • Malwa Stallions vs Rewa Jaguars
T20
Malwa Stallions 214/7 (20 ov)
Rewa Jaguars 162/10 (20 ov)
Malwa Stallions won by 52 runs
Match 40 • Royal Nimar Eagles vs Bhopal Leopards
T20
Royal Nimar Eagles 112/2 (9.2 ov)
Bhopal Leopards 107/10 (13 ov)
Royal Nimar Eagles won by 8 wickets
Match 39 • Bundelkhand Bulls vs Ujjain Falcons
T20
Bundelkhand Bulls 160/10 (19.5 ov)
Ujjain Falcons 166/6 (19.1 ov)
Ujjain Falcons won by 4 wickets
Match 38 • Jabalpur Lions vs Gwalior Cheetahs
T20
Jabalpur Lions 189/7 (19.4 ov)
Gwalior Cheetahs 185/5 (20 ov)
Jabalpur Lions won by 3 wickets
Match 37 • Royal Nimar Eagles vs Bundelkhand Bulls
T20
Royal Nimar Eagles 169/6 (19.3 ov)
Bundelkhand Bulls 166/10 (19.4 ov)
Royal Nimar Eagles won by 4 wickets
Match 36 • Jabalpur Lions vs Chamble Ghariyals
T20
Jabalpur Lions 204/5 (20 ov)
Chamble Ghariyals 208/5 (19.2 ov)
Chamble Ghariyals won by 5 wickets
Match 35 • Jabalpur Lions vs Royal Nimar Eagles
T20
Jabalpur Lions 176/6 (20 ov)
Royal Nimar Eagles 177/3 (18.3 ov)
Royal Nimar Eagles won by 7 wickets
Match 34 • Ujjain Falcons vs Indore Pink Panthers
T20
Ujjain Falcons 141/5 (19 ov)
Indore Pink Panthers 137/8 (20 ov)
Ujjain Falcons won by 5 wickets
Match 33 • Chamble Ghariyals vs Bundelkhand Bulls
T20
Chamble Ghariyals 218/8 (20 ov)
Bundelkhand Bulls 179/4 (20 ov)
Chamble Ghariyals won by 39 runs
Match 32 • Bhopal Leopards vs Malwa Stallions
T20
Bhopal Leopards 198/5 (18.5 ov)
Malwa Stallions 194/9 (20 ov)
Bhopal Leopards won by 5 wickets
Match 31 • Rewa Jaguars vs Jabalpur Lions
T20
Rewa Jaguars 219/2 (16.3 ov)
Jabalpur Lions 218/8 (20 ov)
Rewa Jaguars won by 8 wickets
Match 30 • Indore Pink Panthers vs Royal Nimar Eagles
T20
Indore Pink Panthers 173/7 (20 ov)
Royal Nimar Eagles 174/2 (16.5 ov)
Royal Nimar Eagles won by 8 wickets
Season 3 – 2026

Madhya Pradesh League (MPL T20) 2026 – Chambal Ghariyals Win Title

The Madhya Pradesh League T20 2026 (MPL T20 Scindia Cup) was held from 3 to 26 June 2026, featuring its biggest edition yet, with Chambal Ghariyals crowned champions after a 31-run victory in the final.

10

Men’s Franchises

5

Team Women’s

44+

Total Matches

LIVE
MPT20 RNE 193/7 Chamble Ghariyals won by 31 runs vs CG 224/5

Madhya Pradesh T20 League T20

RNE vs CG

Final
Chamble Ghariyals won by 31 runs
RNE
Royal Nimar Eagles
193/7
(20 ov)
CG
Chamble Ghariyals
224/5
(20 ov)
Chamble Ghariyals won by 31 runs
Venue: Holkar Cricket Stadium
Date (IST): 2026-06-26
Toss: Royal Nimar Eagles elected to bowl

🏏 MPL T20 Scindia Cup 2026 begins from 3 June to 26 June •
🔥 Season 3 expands to 10 men’s franchises & 5 women’s teams •
📍 Matches at Holkar Stadium & Daly College Ground, Indore •
⚡ Opening Match: Gwalior Cheetahs vs Ujjain Falcons • 3 June • 7:30 PM •
🏆 Bhopal Leopards enter as defending champions after winning MPL 2025 •
🦁 Jabalpur Lions won inaugural MPL Season 1 in 2024 •
⭐ Venkatesh Iyer joins Indore Pink Panthers for MPL T20 2026 •
🚀 Madhav Tiwari to feature for Ujjain Falcons this season •
🔥 Orange Cap winner Aniket Verma returns for Bhopal Leopards •
🏏 MPL T20 Scindia Cup 2026 begins from 3 June to 26 June •
🔥 Season 3 expands to 10 men’s franchises & 5 women’s teams •
📍 Matches at Holkar Stadium & Daly College Ground, Indore •
⚡ Opening Match: Gwalior Cheetahs vs Ujjain Falcons • 3 June • 7:30 PM •
🏆 Bhopal Leopards enter as defending champions after winning MPL 2025 •
🦁 Jabalpur Lions won inaugural MPL Season 1 in 2024 •
⭐ Venkatesh Iyer joins Indore Pink Panthers for MPL T20 2026 •
🚀 Madhav Tiwari to feature for Ujjain Falcons this season •
🔥 Orange Cap winner Aniket Verma returns for Bhopal Leopards •

Madhya Pradesh League MPL T20 2026: Schedule, Teams & Standings

The Madhya Pradesh League T20 2026 (MPL T20 Scindia Cup) was held from 3 June to 26 June 2026, marking the biggest edition of the tournament to date. Organised by the Madhya Pradesh Cricket Association (MPCA) and the Gwalior Division Cricket Association (GDCA) under BCCI approval, Season 3 featured an expanded 10-team men’s competition alongside a 5-team women’s tournament. A total of 49 men’s matches were played across Holkar Stadium and Daly College Ground in Indore.

Chambal Ghariyals emerged as the champions of Season 3, defeating their opponents by 31 runs in the final on 26 June 2026 to claim their maiden MPL title. The Bhopal Leopards, who entered the season as defending champions after winning Season 2 in 2025, were unable to retain the trophy. The inaugural Season 1 in 2024 was won by Jabalpur Lions, who defeated Bhopal Leopards by 33 runs in the final.

The tournament featured several prominent players, including Venkatesh Iyer (Indore Pink Panthers), Madhav Tiwari (Ujjain Falcons), and Aniket Verma (Bhopal Leopards, 2024 Orange Cap winner), highlighting the growing strength and popularity of the league.

What is New in MPL 2026 (Season 3): The biggest expansion in the league’s history. Three new men’s franchises join: Malwa Stallions, Ujjain Falcons, and Royal Nimar Eagles, taking the men’s competition to 10 teams. The women’s competition grows to 5 teams with the addition of Gwalior Shernis and Royal Nimar Eagles. The tournament moves from Gwalior to Indore, with Holkar Stadium as the main venue and Daly College Ground hosting selected fixtures.ng

History of the Madhya Pradesh League T20

The Madhya Pradesh League was launched in June 2024 by the Gwalior Division Cricket Association under the aegis of the MPCA. It is the state’s only official BCCI-approved franchise T20 tournament. Named the Scindia Cup in honour of the Scindia family’s contribution to Madhya Pradesh cricket, the league bridges the gap between district-level competition and IPL-level professional cricket for Madhya Pradesh players.

Season 1 · 2024 · Gwalior

Jabalpur Lions Roar Inaugural Title

Season 3 · 2026 · Indore

Chambal Ghariyals Claim Their Maiden MPL Crown

The third edition was held from 3 to 26 June 2026 across two venues in Indore. The league expanded to 10 men’s teams, introducing a longer three-week league stage featuring single, double, and triple-header matchdays. The women’s competition was held concurrently from 4 to 13 June 2026. A total of 49 men’s matches were played, culminating in the final on 26 June 2026. Chambal Ghariyals capped off a dominant campaign by defeating their opponents by 31 runs in the final to lift their first MPL title. Their triumph marked a memorable turnaround after finishing as runners-up in the 2025 season, completing a remarkable redemption story in front of their home supporters in Indore.

Season 2 · 2025 · Gwalior

Bhopal Leopards Take Sweet Revenge

MPL 2026 · Stars to Watch

MPL 2026: All 10 Men’s Teams

Ten franchises representing different regions of Madhya Pradesh compete in Season 3.
Three new teams join in 2026, marking the biggest expansion in the league’s history.

Bhopal Leopards

Bhopal · Defending Champions

Key Players

Aniket Verma (2024 Orange Cap · IPL SRH) · Mohammad Arshad Khan (Icon Player)

Jabalpur Royal Lions

Jabalpur · 2024 Champions

Key Players

Saransh Jain (Captain · 2024 title) · Abhishek Pathak (142* in 2024 Final)

Gwalior Cheetahs

Gwalior · Founding Franchise

Key Players

Rajat Patidar (IPL-winning RCB captain 2025) · Explosive top-order lineup

Jabalpur Royal Lions

Indore · Moira Group

Key Players

Venkatesh Iyer (India all-rounder · IPL KKR) · Home ground advantage at Holkar

Bundelkhand Bulls

Bundelkhand · Since 2025

Key Players

Squad reveal pending · Looking to make deeper playoff run after 2025 debut

Chambal Ghariyals

Chambal · 2025 Runners-Up

Key Players

Pace-bowling heavy squad from Gwalior & Chambal cricket academies

Rewa Jaguars

Rewa · Founding Franchise

Key Players

Shivam Shukla (2024 Purple Cap · 10 wkts @ avg 11.10) · Deep batting lineup

Malwa Stallions

Malwa · NEW 2026

Key Players

Squad reveal pending · Debut match vs Chambal Ghariyals, 4 June at Holkar

Ujjain Falcons

Ujjain · NEW 2026

Key Players

Madhav Tiwari (IPL Delhi Capitals) · Tournament opener vs Gwalior Cheetahs

Royal Nimar Eagles

Nimar · NEW 2026

Key Players

Squad reveal pending · Also have women’s franchise competing in 2026

3 – 26 June 2026

MPL 2026 Schedule

The tournament was held from 3 June to 26 June 2026 across two venues in Indore. The men’s competition featured an expanded 10-team field, with a three-week league stage comprising single, double, and triple-header matchdays. The women’s competition ran concurrently from 4 June to 13 June 2026. The tournament concluded on 26 June 2026, with Chambal Ghariyals crowned champions after defeating their opponents by 31 runs in the final.

Men’s & Women’s Table

MPL T20 2026: Points Table

The tournament begins on 3 June 2026.
Win = 2 points | No Result = 1 point | Loss = 0 points. Net Run Rate (NRR) separates teams tied on points.
The top 4 teams qualify for the playoffs.

Men’s Table

TEAMPlayedWonLossTiedN/RPointsNRR
CHAMBAL GHARIYALS9800117+1.041
ROYAL NIMAR EAGLES9710115+1.384
REWA JAGUARS9530111+1.206
JABALPUR ROYAL LIONS9530111+0.297
UJJAIN FALCONS945008+0.320
GWALIOR CHEETAHS935017-0.516
INDORE PINK PANTHERS936006-0.252
BUNDELKHAND BULLS936006-0.336
BHOPAL LEOPARDS926015-1.418
MALWA STALLIONS927004-1.410

Women’s Points Table

TEAMPlayedWonLossTiedN/RPointsNRR
CHAMBAL GHARIYALS WOMEN440008+1.705
BUNDELKHAND BULLS WOMEN431006+0.381
GWALIOR SHERNIS WOMEN422004-0.330
ROYAL NIMAR EAGLES WOMEN3120020.000
BHOPAL WOLVES WOMEN303000-1.660

The MPL’s rapid expansion from 5 teams in Season 1 to 10 teams in Season 3 reflects the growing appetite for state-level franchise cricket across India, with several other states following a similar growth trajectory. The Delhi Premier League 2026 is another BCCI-approved state T20 tournament that features a strong mix of Ranji Trophy regulars, IPL-contracted players, and emerging local talent competing across city-based franchises. Together, these leagues are building a nationwide domestic T20 ecosystem that gives players from every cricketing region a competitive platform to showcase their skills beyond the traditional Ranji Trophy pathway.

Match Venues · Indore

MPL 2026: Venues

MPL moves to Indore for the first time in 2026, replacing Gwalior as the lost city.

Holkar Stadium, Indore (Main Venue)

Holkar Stadium is one of India’s most prolific batting venues. The short straight boundaries and true batting surface make it ideal for T20 cricket. Hosting the MPL marks a significant move for the league, which was previously held entirely in Gwalior.

Daly College Ground, Indore (Secondary Venue)

MPL T20: Complete Winners List

MPL 2026 · Stars to Watch

Star Players

IPL regulars and state legends lighting up the Scindia Cup this season.

Venkatesh Iyer

Indore Pink Panthers

India all-rounder · IPL with KKR · In red-hot form heading into MPL 2026

Aniket Verma

Bhopal Leopards

2024 Orange Cap — 273 runs @ avg 54.60 · IPL contract with SRH

Rajat Patidar

Gwalior Cheetahs

IPL-winning RCB captain (2025) · Explosive top-order bat

Madhav Tiwari

Ujjain Falcons

Rising fast-bowling all-rounder · IPL stint with Delhi Capitals

Abhishek Pathak

Jabalpur Royal Lions

2024 Final hero — 142* off 52 balls with 9 fours and 7 sixes

Shivam Shukla

Rewa Jaguars

2024 Purple Cap — 10 wickets in 4 matches @ avg 11.10

Mohammad Arshad Khan

Bhopal Leopards

Leopards icon player · India white-ball squad member

Saransh Jain

Jabalpur Royal Lions

2024 MPL-winning captain · Leads Royal Lions’ title defence

How to Watch

Catch Every Match

MPL T20 2026 is live across streaming and TV so you never miss a boundary at Holkar Stadium.

FanCode (Confirmed)

JioHotstar (TBC)

mpleaguet20.com

Scroll to Top